top of page
[…] Drivers who encounter such a condition are eligible to extend their 11-hour driving limit (10 hours for passenger carrying drivers) and 14-hour window (15 hours for passenger carrying drivers) by up to "two additional hours" when they "cannot, because of those conditions, safely complete the run within the maximum driving time or duty time." See 49 CFR 395.1(b)(1). In those situations, they are eligible to claim the "adverse driving conditions" exemption "to complete that run or to reach a place offering safety for the occupants of the commercial motor vehicle and security for the commercial motor vehicle and its cargo."


By way of example, let's say driver John Doe has driven 10 hours when he encounters stopped traffic due to a road closure caused by white out blizzard conditions. He runs out of available hours while stopped in traffic until the white out condition clears.